Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how the Whanganui Literary Festival Trust deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

Our commitment to your privacy.

The  Whanganui Literary Festival Trust  is a community not for profit and registered charity under the Charity Commission organisation.

This privacy statement outlines what personal information we collect, how we store, use and share it, and how you can access or correct your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website or contact us in any way.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.

We may occasionally update this privacy statement, to reflect changes to our practices. This statement was last updated on 8 March 2023

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information that we need in order to deliver our services to you. We collect personal information directly from you when you contact us.

Information collected from you:

If you access any of our services (including contacting us with an enquiry, or signing up for our newsletter), we will collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Any correspondence with Whanganui Literary Festival staff
  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Using your personal information

In order to deliver our services, we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If we need to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information for:

  • Any correspondence with WLFT staff
  • Telling you about our promotions and events. For example, if you are opted-in to email communications we may email you to let you know about new events you may be interested in.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

How we store and protect personal information

We store your personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse.

Access to our website is controlled, through role-based access. This role based access refers to our Chairperson (Joan Rosier-Jones), Social media sub committee coordinator ( Margaret Samuels/Kat Schroyens ) and website controller (Pru Westwood). Only the controller adds information to our website as agreed to by the Chair.

We use cookies to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to improve our website and user experience.

Links to other websites

Our website provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the organisations operating those sites.

Your privacy Rights

You have the right to request access to and correct any personal information we hold about you at any time.

You can contact us on by email at  Whanganuiliteraryfestival@gmail.com. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. When any such request is received, we will process your request as soon as possible.

Asking us to stop using your information: You can ask us to stop using your information at any stage. However, if you ask us to stop using your information, we may not be able to provide you with all our services, such as emailing you newsletters.

Complaints: The Whanganui Literary Festival Trust is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on whanganuiliteraryfestival@gmail.com or call us on (0211402202) If we cannot adequately address your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Keep up to date with the latest news from the Whanganui Literary Festival...

(If you don't receive your Newsletter, please check your spam folder)

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.